Council Committees | Governance and Management

GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT
Governance Structures:  Council Committees


All committees of Council function under a mandate of strategic or financial importance to the NWU. They are chaired by persons with the requisite knowledge, skills and experience, and operate under clear terms of reference.

Executive Committee (Exco)

The Executive Committee deals with governance matters between Council meetings and reports on these matters at the next meeting. It also ensures that the Code of Conduct for Council members is upheld, and finalises matters referred to it by Council.

Members:
1. Chairperson of Council:  Dr MB Tyobeka (CHAIRPERSON)
2. Deputy Chairperson of Council:  Mr TC Kgomo
3. External Member of Council:  Mr I Klynsmith
4. External Member of Council:  Mr A Sorgdrager
5. Vice-Chancellor: Prof ND Kgwadi
6. Vice-Principal: Prof JJ Janse van Rensburg
7. Registrar: Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)

Committee co-ordinator:  Amanda van der Merwe

Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee (ARCC)

This Committee is accountable to Council for the performance of its duties, which are to safeguard the NWU’s assets, to maintain adequate accounting records, to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control, to oversee management’s role in creating and maintaining a proper risk management process, and to authorise the annual audit fee of the external auditors. The Committee provides a channel of communication between the Council, management, the internal audit function and the external auditors. It enjoys unrestricted communication with the Chairperson of Council (who is not a member of the Audit Committee), the Vice-Chancellor, the Executive Director: Finance and Facilities, and the internal and external auditors.

Members:
1. External Member of Council:  Mr A Redelinghuis  (CHAIRPERSON)
2. External Member of Council:  Mr S de Bruyn
3. External Member of Council:  Mr MJS Thabethe
4. Independent expert:  Dr K van der Walt
5. External Member of Council:  Mr A Sorgdrager
6. Executive Director: Finance and Facilities:  Ms E de Beer (in attendance)
7. Vice-Chancellor:  Prof ND Kgwadi  (in attendance)
8. Registrar:  Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)

Committee co-ordinator:  Davin Olen

Finance Committee

The mandate of the Finance Committee is to advise Council on financial and investment matters and on long-term infrastructure development at the NWU. In fulfilling this role, the Committee is tasked with reinforcing Council’s governance function with regard to sound, responsible and effective financial planning, financial administration, financial governance and proper financial reporting.
To carry out its duties, the Finance Committee makes use of three subcommittees, namely the Tender Committee, the Investments Committee and the Assets Committee.

Members:
1. External Member of Council: Mr C Mabe (CHAIRPERSON)
2. External Member of Council:  Mr I Klynsmith
3. External Member of Council:  Dr MB Tyobeka
4. Chairperson of the Tender Committee:  Mr OE Mongale
5. External Member of Council: Ms T Semane
6. Registrar: Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)
7. Vice-Chancellor:  Prof ND Kgwadi (in attendance)
8. Executive Director: Finance and Facilities: Ms E de Beer (in attendance)

Committee co-ordinator: Davin Olen

Tender Committee (a subcommittee of the Finance Committee)

This Committee’s role is to approve the tender policies and procedures prepared by management, to check that these comply with the Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act of 2003, to confirm that tender policies are being implemented, and to evaluate and approve tenders for contracts valued at between R2 million and R15 million. For contracts exceeding R15 million, the Committee evaluates the tenders received and makes a recommendation to Council.

Members:
1. External Auditor:  Mr OE Mongale (CHAIRPERSON)
2. External Member of Council:  Mr S de Bruyn                                 
3. External expert:  Mr BCO Manyaapelo
4. Vice-Chancellor: Prof ND Kgwadi
5. Registrar: Prof MM Verhoef (ex officio secretary)
6. Executive Director: Finance and Facilities: Ms E de Beer (in attendance)

Committee co-ordinator: Davin Olen
 

Investments Committee (a subcommittee of the Finance Committee)

The main task of this committee is to establish measures so that the NWU can earn the highest possible yield on investments, with appropriate risk exposure. Its duties are to appoint portfolio managers and evaluate investment policies, the investment performance of portfolio managers and the credit arrangements within which the money market manager can operate.


Members:
1. External investment expert: Mr S Mohapi (CHAIRPERSON)
2. External investment expert: Mr L Seliane
3. External Member of Council: Mr A Sorgdrager
4. Vice-Chancellor: Prof ND Kgwadi
5. Registrar: Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)
6. Executive Director: Finance and Facilities: Ms E de Beer (in attendance)
7. Internal NWU expert:  Mr R Maxwell (in attendance)
8. Internal NWU member:  Mr DA Walker (in attendance)
9. Internal NWU member:  Mr J Barnard (in attendance)

Committee co-ordinator:  Davin Olen

 

Assets Committee  (a subcommittee of the Finance Committee)

The main responsibility of this committee is to ensure the long-term development and maintenance of the infrastructure of the university.


Members:
1. External Member of Council:  Mr I Klynsmith (CHAIRPERSON)
2. External Member of Council: Mr W Human
3. External Member of Council:  Mr LN Zibi   
4. Vice-Chancellor: Prof ND Kgwadi
5. Registrar: Prof MM Verhoef (ex officio secretary)
6. Executive Director: Finance and Facilities:  Ms E de Beer (in attendance)

Committee co-ordinator: Davin Olen

 

People and Culture and Employment Equity Committee (P&CEE)

The mandate of the Human Capital Development and Employment Equity Committee is to ensure that adequate human resource policies and strategies are in place and to monitor the implementation of these policies and strategies in accordance with the set criteria and measures. The committee is responsible for all human resources and employment equity-related aspects, including remuneration and service conditions matters that are not within the scope of the Remuneration Committee. The Committee, as governing body, receives and evaluates reports from management on specific human resources issues, including compliance with statutory requirements, and ensures that management is held accountable for the implementation of human resources-related strategy and policies.


Members:
1. External Member of Council: Mr TC Kgomo
2. External Member of Council:  Mr A Redelinghuis
3. External Member of Council:  Rev DP Dinkebogile (CHAIRPERSON)
4. Internal Member of Council:  Mr DJC Stoop
5. Internal Member of Council:  Prof D Balia
6. Vice-Chancellor: Prof ND Kgwadi
7. Registrar:  Prof M Verhoef  (ex officio secretary)
8. Executive Director: People and Culture: Dr M Singh (in attendance)

Committee co-ordinator: Sarina Arendse

Transformation Oversight Committee (TOC)

The Transformation Oversight Committee oversees the implementation of the transformational aspects of the Annual Performance Plan.


Members:
1. External Member of Council:  Mr TC Kgomo                               
2. External Member of Council:  Mr LN Zibi                 
3. External Member of Council:  Mr C Mulder
4. Internal Member of Council:   Mr AF Ayob
5. Internal Member of Council:   Prof J van Romburgh
6. Vice-Chancellor:  Prof ND Kgwadi
7. Registrar: Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary) 
8. Executive Director: People and Culture: Dr M Singh (in attendance)
9. Chief Strategy Officer: Mr R Kettles (in attendance)

Committee co-ordinator:  Mabutho Mguni

 

Student Oversight Committee (SOC)

The committee fulfils an oversight role in as far as it oversees and advises the NWU management on all aspects related to student matters at the University.


Members:
1. External Member of Council: Mr LN Zibi (CHAIRPERSON)
2. External Member of Council: Mr C Mulder
3. External Member of Council: Rev DP Dinkebogile
4. External Member of Council: Mr A Sorgdrager
5. Internal member of Council:  Prof H Janse van Vuuren
6. Internal member of Council:  Prof W du Plessis
7. Vice-Chancellor: Prof ND Kgwadi
8. Registrar: Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)

Committee co-ordinator:  Sarina Arendse

 

Honorary Awards Committee

The Honorary Awards Committee considers nominations for Honorary Doctorates and other Honorary Awards.

Members:
1. Vice-Chancellor:  Prof ND Kgwadi (CHAIRPERSON)
2. Chairperson of Council:  Dr MB Tyobeka
3. Deputy Chairperson of Council:  Mr TC Kgomo
4. Internal Member of Council: Prof HJ van der Merwe
5. Internal Member of Council:  Prof H Janse van Vuuren
6. Internal Member of Council:  Prof D Balia
7. Registrar: Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)

Committee co-ordinator:  Mr Mabutho Mguni

 

Remuneration Committee (RemCom)

The primary role of the committee is to assist Council in carrying out its responsibilities regarding a fair and responsible remuneration philosophy and the implementation thereof as this is to become evident in remuneration policies and strategies.

Members:
1.  Chairperson of the Finance Committee:  Mr C Mabe (CHAIRPERSON)
2.  Chairperson of the NWU Council:  Dr MB Tyobeka
3.  Chairperson fof the People and Culture and Employment Equity Committee:  Fr D Dinkebogile
4.  Chairperson of the Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee:  Mr A Redelinghuis
5.  External member of Council:  Mr A Sorgdrager
6.  Vice-Chancellor:  Prof ND Kgwadi
7.  Registrar:  Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)
8.  Executive Director:  Finance and Facilities: Ms E de Beer (in attendance)
9.  Executive Director:  People and Culture: Dr M Singh (in attendance)

Committee coordinator:  Amanda van der Merwe
 

Technology and Information Governance Committee  (TIGov)

The Technology and Information Governance Committee is responsible for the governance of all aspects related to information technology and information at the NWU.
 

Members
1. External members of Council:  Mr MJS Thabethe (CHAIRPERSON
2. External IT expert: Mr XL Hadebe
3. External information expert:  Ms E Stander
4. External member of Counil: Ms T Semane
5. Internal member of Council: Prof HJ van der Merwe
6. External Member of Council: Mr W Human
7. Vice-Chancellor: Prof ND Kgwadi
8. Registrar: Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)
9.  Deputy Vice-Chancellor:  Research and Innovation and Technology:  Prof R Phaswana-Mafuya (in attendance)
10. Director: Information Technology: Mr CE Pretorius (in attendance)

Committee coordinator:  Renee Watson

Social and Ethics Committee  (SEC)

 

Members
1. External members of Council:  Mr MJS Thabethe (CHAIRPERSON)
2. External member of Counil: Ms T Semane
3. External member of Council:  Mr LN Zibi
5. Internal member of Council: Prof H Janse van Vuuren
6. Internal Member of Council: Prof J van Romburgh
7. Vice-Chancellor: Prof ND Kgwadi
8. Registrar: Prof M Verhoef (ex officio secretary)
 

 

Updated: Amanda van der Merwe On: 2018.12.05